?
Solved

Copy MDF and LDF files while SQL running?

Posted on 2007-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
11,566 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
As a backup precaution, can we just copy all our SQL MDF and LDF files to another computer on the network periodically?

Can you copy these files without shutting down SQL  (ie while they are still Attached Databases).
0
Comment
Question by:Volibrawl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirees earned 600 total points
ID: 18825663
<< (ie while they are still Attached Databases).>>

No.

You can perform backups and store them.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 18825704
Sirees is correct. Your best solution is to schedule a daily backup. If this is a critical application you need to run frequent log file backups. The more frequent your log file backups the less data you will loose in a disaster.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 18825941
Where / how do you schedule daily backups and "frequent" log backups.  I am a novice at this ...   Is there a backup scheduling Wizard or something?

We have 2005 Management Studio.

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Atlanta_Mike
Atlanta_Mike earned 400 total points
ID: 18826047
Easiest way is to right mouse click on the database, select the options you want (i.e. Overwrite all existincg backups etc...)

Click the Script button. Copy the script.

Go to Management > SQL Server Agent > Jobs -- Right click on Jobs, select New Job
Enter name, select category (just informational)
Select Steps, New... > Name the step
Type should be T-SQL
Paste Backup job script in command screen and select OK
Select Schedules > add New... > configure your schedule...

That should get you where you need to be.

Take advantage of Books On Line (Help) ... its very good.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 18827145
Nop, you can do a Maintenance Plan without more problems, with that wizard, you'll get all the jobs that you need.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 18827151
Well, I think that you must do a full backup of your database daily and differential backups during the day, of course, for each full backup you'll need a backup of your log and for each differential backup you'll need a log backup.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18827488
>>We have 2005 Management Studio.<<
Which Edition of SQL Server 2005 are you using?  Enterprise, Standard, Developer, Express, ...?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 18835525
Standard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amit_ary
ID: 21570952
try this...

CopySharp is a GUI tool for copying open/inprocess/lock files. It is inspired by robocopy and vshadow.

CopySharp V1.0 requires .Net Framework 3.5 and VC++ 2005 Runtime. CopySharp V1.0 requires Microsoft® Windows® Server 2003, Microsoft® Windows® XP.

For Example:
1. Try to backup/copy your .pst file(s), while your outlook is open.
2. Try to backup/copy your .mdf/.ldf (SQL Server) files, while your SQL Server is running.  

Locate it at: http://www.amitchaudhary.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 21589330
Thanks  for responding  .. although I have already adopted a different backup strategy, which works fine, I appreciate the advice.

Your utilities look great ... thanks for developing them.
0