Solved

Is there a way to determine what percentage of an Exchange 2003 store is used for deleted e-mail retained using the "Deleted Settings"?

Posted on 2007-03-30
9
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there a way to determine what percentage of an Exchange 2003 store is used for deleted e-mail retained using the "Deleted Settings"? For example, we keep all deleted email for 60 days, but I would like to determine what percentage of this deleted email is used by the database. I'm trying to determine how much how Exchange Store would increase if I increased the retention of deleted email from 60 days to 120 days.
Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:qwert5905
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18825686
There isn't much of a way.
You can customise the column view in ESM on the store and see the mailbox size and the deleted items sized.
ANy number you come up with will be rule of thumb only so round it up and work from there.
There's no point being scientific about that kind of number, it just gives you a headache.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 18826734
You can get the information from perfmon.

MSEXCHANGE IS MAILBOX

Total Count of Recoverable Items
Total Size of Recoverable Items (which I think is either bytes or kb).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 18827102
Hi Simon,
Thanks for the reply. Sorry, but I'm not sure where or what I should do. When you mention permon, I'm thinking Performance Monitor. Also, not sure what the MSEXCHANGE IS MAILBOX or how I would view that from the Exchange System Manager.
Chris
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18827282
You cannot view from System Manager.
On the Exchange server click Start, Run and type perfmon.
The reference above is the counters that you need to add.

This is a technical forum and anyone managing an Exchange server should be aware of perfmon.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 18827772
Thanks, but I'm not managing an Exchange Server. And, yes, this is a technical forum with various skill sets. By the way, what's an Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18827790
I expect Sembee was at the end of a hard day there, from what I can figure it would have been after midnight when he posted that, and probably closer to 1am :)

Have you found where to add that counter in perfmon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 18827844
Hi redseatechnologies,
Thanks for the follow-up. Yes, I found the counters, great tool. The only unknown is what size of the Recoverable Items is, not sure if it's reported in bytes.
Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 250 total points
ID: 18827864
The counter is in kilobytes, so divide by 1024 to get MBs

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 18829080
Thanks Red, appreciate your help with this.
0