Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 and R2 adprep

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,793 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This is a follow up to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22481680.html

Trying to upgrade from 2003 standart to R2. I have 3 DC.
when insert second R2 CD promted for the key and then getting a pop up saying that I have to first run
adprep from R2 CD on the chema master DC first.
I already have Exchange 2007 installed and ran adprep for it. What happend if I ran adprep from R2 now?
can I get into trouble with it?
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 750 total points
ID: 18825795
You ran the adprep for Exchange. R2 is asking you to update the forest for the additional AD attributes.
You can run that without any problems.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18826744
Prep for Exchange and prep for Windows 2003 R2 are different things. The fact that you have installed Exchange 2007 has no bearing on prep for R2.

Simon.
0