Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can you view a # table in SQL Server 2005?

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-02
How can you view a # table in SQL Server 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:fsuedu
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 18825806
You can view using Microsoft SQL Server Mangement studio.

Do you have SQL Server 2005 client tools installed?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 2000 total points
ID: 18825843
Or just
Select * from #tablename

But it can only be viewed by the user and session that created it!  Use ##table for a temp table that can be viewed by someone else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsuedu
ID: 18825846
Thanks where would I see SQL Server 2005 client tools installed?


JK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eozz_2000
ID: 18827155
dgmg is fully right, you can only view the # temp tables when you don't close the connection that create it, with ## temp tables any user could see and change it
0