Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache Crashes for no reason

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We are running Apache/1.3.33 and out of nowhere it crashed this morning and has not came back.  There has been nothing changed even touched on this server in a week.  The service appears to start, but it is not serving our webpage.  Can anyone point me in the right direction as to how they would go about trouble shooting this?  The Apache is running as part of Mac OSX Server ver. 10.4.9.  I am happy to provide any information you may need.  I would like to just reinstall Apache, but I don't know what the repercussions of doing so would be....Thanks-JK
0
Comment
Question by:cantonee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 18827449
Nothing shows up in the Apache logs?

When you restart it can you see that it is listening on port 80 (or whatever port you have it listening on)?

I do know anything about Mac OSX other than it is Unix based. Assuming that it is very Unix like, is there anything in /var/log/messages?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheKeyboardSlayer
TheKeyboardSlayer earned 750 total points
ID: 18836933
What files are you serving with your apache install?  php w/database backend? flat html files?  .net?  It could be apache is still running and just not serving your files...

Please provide more information to assist us in helping you.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18853056
Thanks for the points, but could you let us know the solution?  This will help others that have the same issue.
0