Solved

Exchange 2003 Issues

Posted on 2007-03-30
10
188 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a customer that is running Window Small Business Server 2003 and is having some exchange problems.  A few people cannot recieve email that are sent from other internal users.  They have also got a variery of other delivery failure messages that i'll list below.  Two things in particular that are causing issues. I euser user Global Adress Book entries, it fails.  If they type out the email address if goes though just fine.  One user cannot get email sent directly to her, but we setup a second account that fowards and messages to her and it works just fine.  I'm not sure where to look to identify these issus.


both the ihl1.net and enfreeliving.com email domians are located on the same server.
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      mschow@ihl1.com on 3/30/2007 11:28 AM

            The destination server for this recipient could not be found in Domain Name Service (DNS).  Please verify the email address and retry.  If that fails, contact your administrator.

            <debtfreeliving.com #5.4.0>




>From: postmaster@mail.hotmail.com
>To: dyoshiro@hotmail.com
>Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Delay)
>Date: Thu, 29 Mar 2007 20:06:10 -0700
>
>This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
>
>THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.
>
>YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.
>
>Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.
>
>        mschow@ihl.net


‘Mark Schow on 3/28/2007 2:07Pm

            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient’s email server. Please contact your system administrator

            <EXVS-2K3-SLC001.slc.thepei.loal #5.5.0 smtp;550 relay not permitted.


Any help is appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:rshooper76
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18826084
When you say both email "domains" are located on the same server, can you describe what you mean by that?  It sounds like this server is seriously misconfigured in some way.  Please describe how the Exchange server is configured - organization name, mailbox store, RUS, SMTP virtual server(s) and any connectors that are set up.  Do the users in AD have two email addresses listed on their Email Addresses tab?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18826148
This server simply has multiple email domains on it.  The company has multiple email domains that is uses.  The point I was trying to make was that the debtfreeliving.com and ihl1.net are on the same server.  I'm not sure how misconfigured this server may be since it's a fairly new install that has not been messed with too much, and they are getting a high volume of mail.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18826158
OK, then I assume the RUS is configured to give every user two email addresses?  Or are some users using one email domain and others using a different one?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18827069
We manually add the email addresses to the users, not all of them have email addresses on each domain.  They actually have about a dozen email domians.  Only about 3 users are having this problem.  I setup the domain in the Recipient Policy, is there more that needs to be done?  Like I said it only appears to be a problem with a few internal users.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18827083
So which of these servers and/or domains are within your control?

EXVS-2K3-SLC001.slc.thepei.loal is named wrong for a start, which needs to be fixed, as is debtfreeliving.com

ihl.net has no MX records at all, so forget about getting mail there

-red
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18827089
ahh, ihl1.net (which is not what was emailed to above) has MX records pointing back to debtfreeliving.com, but once again, named incorrectly (I am also assuming this is the server you control).

http://help.block.net.au/smtp-greeting.htm

Change the FQDN to mail.debtfreeliving.com
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18827111
EXVS-2K3-SLC001.slc.thepei.loal is not in my control, and i figured it was wrong.  Also, I figured ilh.net was wrong and shoudl have been ihl1.net.  The debtfreeliving.com domain is under my control.  What do I need to change to make it work, keep in mind that email is working on this domain, for all but a few instances.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18827131
I gave you a link to what you need to change - the SMTP greeting.

It is wrong, and will get you blacklisted or give you problems with mail servers.  Anything that is currently working will not be affected.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18827139
So, if they have multiple domains, which one do I list there?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 18827149
Either, it doesn't matter as long as it is legitimate - make it mail.debtfreeliving.com, as that is a legitimate name (it exists if I ping it)

The rest of your domain looks fine.

-red
0