Solved

CODE 28, Multimedia audio controller

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
7,740 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Multimedia Audio Controller, CODE 28:  Windows XP, Pentium proccessor, A1-Open mother board, Sound Blaster 16 pci sound card.  The first question involved the playing of DVDs, when DVDs are played no audio is present.  The diagnostic presented a exclamation mark and question mark on the Multimedia audio controller, with error Code 28.  I went so far as to remove the sound card from the machine with all software and drivers.  I also removed the Multimedia audio controller from device manager.  The result is the finding of new hardware(with sound card removed) Multimedia audio controller.  When detected it attempts to find the driver, the driver is not found, and it is Code 28.  What is the remedy?
0
Comment
Question by:alknaak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is there onboard sound built-in? If so, you must disable built-in onbaord sound first, and then configure again the PCI sound blaster.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fullandby
Comment Utility
I recently resolved a similar code 28 issue by updating the driver, while on line, and selecting the "windows update" choice  when asked for the driver location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alknaak
Comment Utility
Punky, I was able to clear the CODE 28 in the described method, thankyou.  However this did not provide sound while playing DVDs.  I still seek a remedy, but will award points as suggestions merit.  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:alknaak
Comment Utility
Fullandby, that was attempted prior to any other atempts, it did not resovle the issue.  Nontheless, thank you for your input.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
I believe the sound should be fine if you install correct driver for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alknaak
Comment Utility
Punky, I have updated all drivers for said card.  Still no sound, I have an open question relating to this issue that has been slightly reworded per progress made.  I invite all solutions!
0