Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iterate through all open child frames

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I have a wizard generated MDI application. How can I iterate through all open child frames? I know how to do this in the general case, but my child frames are all using splitter windows. This always returns NULL in this case:

        POSITION posView = pDoc->GetFirstViewPosition();

for my other 'normal' child frame types, it works fine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paix120
ID: 18826491
Hello, I use a loop like this in my VB.NET code:

Dim ChildForm As Form
For Each ChildForm In Me.MdiChildren
    [code here like ChildForm.GetType.Tostring or whatever info you need for the child]
Next
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Priyesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18826805
Try this.
void CMainFrame::OnCountFrames()
{
      POSITION posTemplate = theApp.m_pDocManager->GetFirstDocTemplatePosition() ;
      while(posTemplate != NULL)
      {
            CDocTemplate* pDocTemp = theApp.m_pDocManager->GetNextDocTemplate(posTemplate) ;

            POSITION posDoc = pDocTemp->GetFirstDocPosition() ;
            while(posDoc != NULL)
            {
                  CDocument* pDoc = pDocTemp->GetNextDoc(posDoc) ;
                  POSITION posView = pDoc->GetFirstViewPosition() ;
                  if(posView != NULL)
                  {
                        CView* pView = pDoc->GetNextView(posView) ;            
                        CString szName ;
                        pView->GetParentFrame()->GetWindowText(szName) ;
                        AfxMessageBox(szName) ;
                  }
            }
      }
}
HTH
Priyesh
0