Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003 Without Exchange.

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am about to install SBS2003 but we won't need Exchange since the users get their e-mail from the main office thru a VPN connection. However, I would like to keep all the functionality of SBS, (Intranet, RWW, etc).

Just not sure it not installing Exchange could create unforseen problems.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Ernesto.
0
Comment
Question by:ernestop
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jannepm
jannepm earned 600 total points
ID: 18826128
This is what one of the Microsoft support guy has said:

--
Generally speaking, SBS 2003 is an integration solution for the small
business. So we covered many field beside the OS platform. If you uninstall
one of the SBS 2003 components, it might impact other function of SBS 2003.
And also as you might lead to an nonsupport scenario. So we suggest keep
the Exchange 2003 on the SBS 2003. It might prevent some unexpected issue.
Also the monitoring and reporting is a value add tools in OS platform,
there is no such tools in Windows 2003.
--

So far it seems there are no reported problems but to maintain support you should keep Exchange installed.

Source: http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=87323
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 18826758
If you don't want Exchange, then why bother with SBS? The main reason for SBS is Exchange - most other things are fluff. I would put a standard version of Windows in and save the complexity.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ernestop
ID: 18826893
Simon,

Thanks for your reply. It has been a while.
Yes, Exchange is one of the main reasons for SBS.
One big problem is that SBS is the only software they have (it was here when I arrived) and also, they want to be able to use SharePoint Services (Intranet) and RWW.
I don't think they would want to hear that they have to buy a different version of the OS.

Thanks,
Ernesto
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 800 total points
ID: 18827063
You *could* theoretically get it working without exchange, but it would mean so much will die - you wizards will not work, setup will not be complete, updates will not work, WSS will be impacted by not having an email server.

You could install Exchange, configure it to download using the POP3 connector, and then just not use it - but you must install it.
0