Solved

replicate exchange changes quickly

Posted on 2007-03-30
8
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
best way to get exchange servers to replicate changes QUICKLY across a few domains. ??
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18826747
what r u mean by replication?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18826774
Replicate what?
Public Folders?
Permissions?
Something else?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 18836020
lets say i made a new distro group. how can i get all servers with the updated global address book?

What if i change the name on someone's account and i want to see the updates on the global address book? And will "send/receive" update everybody on outlook?

Permissions would be another thing.

thanks!

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 18837426
You stated:
"lets say i made a new distro group. how can i get all servers with the updated global address book?

What if i change the name on someone's account and i want to see the updates on the global address book?"
All of these are stored in AD not in Exchange. So as long as your Exchange servers have access to a domain controller/Global Catalog server then you should be ok.

Hope this helps.
Russ
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 18837928
OK, that makes sense to me, but for some reason when I force AD replication between sites, I see changes in regular AD stuff quickly (15 minutes?). But with Exchange stuff, I won't see all updated items till the next day. Any ideas what this could be?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 18840891
Global Address Books update once a day (I think, maybe someone else will confirm this) if your clients are Outlook 2003 in cached mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 18842883
My understanding is that send/receive is supposed to push it through in outlook 2003 cached mode. However, I did notice for the first time yesterday that if you did down deep

tools
options
mail setup
send receive
edit the group

you can check off "download offline address book"

which may be related, but since it takes a full day I have yet figured out a good way to test it yet.


0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18843837
There are two processes involved with the Offline Address Book.

- the OAB generation, which is done by default once a day (although that can be changed - I usually set it to three times a day)
- downloading of the OAB, which is done once every 24 hours or when Outlook is started (which cannot be changed) or by downloading the address book manually.

If the OAB hasn't been regenerated then you can try the manual things as many times as you like, it will not update.

I have written about the OAB updates on my web site.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Simon.
0