?
Solved

HP defaults to driver downloads of .exe files - how do I get generic driver files for the add printer wizard?

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
This issue came about from trying to install 73.10xi drivers - I've moved past that and now wondering how to solve it for a HP printer and get the generic files only instead of an executable to do more than just install the driver.
I think Lexmark or another driver supplier gives an option for an exe or the driver only. I need to have the driver only for HP.
Please advise.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brettwalker
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 18826541
AFAIK all the HP "EXE" downloads contain both the installation program and the basic .inf driver files.
If you download the EXE from the HP site and run it, it will simply unpack these files and you can then take just the driver files from there and discard the installer.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 18827053
What printer?  In some cases the EXE may be a self-extracting file like Masqueraid described.  It is an EXE instead of a ZIP to make it easier to use.  If the file is an install then HP usually does not make the separate driver files available.  They feel the install is important (and often are right).  Let us know the make and model and that will help.  If the printer is USB, has advanced capabilities or does color then there is more chance the file will be an install and HP won't just have a driver available.

If you want to try the EXE then it will be pretty obvious when you click on it which you type of file it is.  You can quit the install and keep trying to hunt for the drivers, but an extracting file will look completely different when it is run.

Let me know if you have a question or need more information.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 19219272
compfixer101,

I suggest a split.  Let me know if you have a question about this suggestion.  I hope it helps and thanks for your time cleaning, etc.

bol
0