Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP machines on 2000 Domain won't load GPO's, Run Installer....

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Over the past week random issues have been arising on windows xp machines on the domain, affecting windows installer, admin rights, and restricting anything from loading from the domain.  We think a recent update is the cause and we are working to prove this theory.   We are mainly win2k workstations, with some XP machines.  

This started on one machine last week and now 4 machines are affected.
This is not affecting the windows 2000 machines.   ANY assistance would be appreciated.

We found this, this is exactly what we are experiencing.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909444

This is the error that if found on all xp with this issues:

The COM+ Event System detected a bad return code during its internal processing.  HRESULT was 80070005 from line 44 of d:\qxp_slp\com\com1x\src\events\tier1\eventsystemobj.cpp.  Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services to report this error.
0
Comment
Question by:stconair
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18826312
             *Setting the permissions in related folders as mentioned in article didn't solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 1500 total points
ID: 18837641
Hmmm... just a shot in the dark here. Have you tried to disjoin one of the XP machines from the domain, remove the computer account from AD, then re-join the domain?
I have found that to solve mysterious issues at times.  May be worth a try.
fs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stconair
ID: 18843554
We did try that and it did work.. until another reboot.  However, we resolved the issue.  We were rolling out a new Mcafee agent, and under XP machines certain services were supposed to be granted rights ...

 
https://knowledge.mcafee.com/SupportSite/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB41031&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=1916315&stateId=0%200%202394285
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821546

However, SYSTEM was granted rights instead of SERVICE, which led to our issue.

0