Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Office 2003 toolbars

Posted on 2007-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
2,556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a way to save the “toolbar” set-up in Office 2003 applications?  It seems like every time you close out the toolbars move.  I have not been able to find a “lock toolbar” option
0
Comment
Question by:dhrhelp
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jannepm
ID: 18826240
Is this issue on every Office 2003 program or just on some?

If your problem regards Word 2003, here are few suggestions:

1) Let's start with the easiest.
Open up Word, customize the Toolbar like you want to
When done, press and Hold shift, click on File-menu
Choose Save All
Close and open Word, if the problem still continues, let's move on to next:

2) normal.dot
Navigate to folder:
(Start, Run and then:)
"C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates"

Remember to change "Username" to your correct Username

Right-click on "Normal.dot"-file, make sure it is not set to Read-Only

Try making changes & saving to toolbar.

If still problems:

3) normal.dot, continued

Try renaming the normal.dot like to normal.old

Then try making changes & saving to toolbar.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18826416
dhrhelp,

For Outlook, toolbar settings are saved in outcmd.dat file. It may be corrupt. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Now create the toolbar settings. Close and reopen Outlook. Settings should remain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhrhelp
ID: 18838293
thanks!  we will try this and get back to you. will this take care of the Office applications as well?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18838552
dhrhelp,

Normal.dot will take care of MS Word. Outcmd.dat will take care of Outlook. There may be some effects of these that affect other applications' toolbars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhrhelp
ID: 18838853
renaming "normal.dot" and the settings still do not stay will try the outlook one asap and let you know.

if is every office application.  the tool bars just move around so that only 1 is on each row taking up  way to much space
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhrhelp
ID: 18844278
nope still not staying .... can you think of anything else for us to look at?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18844335
dhrhelp,

There is no option to lock your toolbar in Outlook 2003. You have two basic choices, a floating toolbar or a docked. Floating is inside the window.. whereas docked is on the outer edges (vertical and horizontal). It would be nice to have a feature that would lock a docked word document..

there is a save my settings feature in the tools where you can save your office settings from toolbar locations to specific options. Then you can quickly restore if anything goes haywire.

other options:
http://www.techzonez.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-13728.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhrhelp
ID: 18892844
thanks I will try this solution next
0