?
Solved

Offline Files Missing

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
2,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an SBS 2003 domain and have offline files/ mydocs folder redirection set up for my users because we all use laptops.  I have a user who is away from the office (and has been away for just over a week) and all of the sudden a bunch of the files from her mydocs dissapeared.  What is strange is that only the folders/files she has used since she left the office are still there.

I have done a little research into this situation and I was directed to check to make sure the Windows/csc folder exists... it is missing.  I have already had her copy the remaining files from her offline files to new folder on her desktop so that she doesn't lose the changed files.  What can I do about recovering the missing files while she's away from the office?

Any ideas on what could have caused this problem?  Is there a tool to repair the offline files cache?
0
Comment
Question by:jhulsey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18826716
Several things here.....

C:\Windows\CSC is a hidden system folder, and the "Show hidden File and Folders"  is selected in Folder options.....

Secondly, if the customer forced a full synch, would those files appear? (assuming we are talking about accessing the MyDocs while connected to the network)
Start>Run>mobsync /logon     <~~~Will perform a full synch, and reconnect you back to the network.....

Also, if the sdhares are in synch, try accessing her MyDocs \\server'sIP\share\profile\mydocs, instead of \\server\share\profile\mydocs

Just a few CSC related links for the next few steps if needed, when we get there....
Features and functions in version 1.1 of the Client-Side Caching Command-Line Options command-line tool
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884739

How to re-initialize the offline files cache and database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18827049
I have seen problems with this when a user goes offline and plugs into another network.

Offline files then try and sync, only to not find the server and then wipes out a whole heap of cached files (ones that haven't changed).

The only solution I had was to disable offline files entirely and create my own little manual version using robocopy.

-red
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18836246
Any update?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18839781
it has only been 4 days, and it is the week of a 4-day weekend most places - untimely pings only make my mailbox grow
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhulsey
ID: 18853514
Sorry for the delay.  I was looking for both a probable cause and solution to this problem so I have decided to split the points between the two answers.  Thank you both for your help and quick response.  I'm currently looking into alternatives to Offline Folder Sync because I can't have this keep happening.
0