Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Group Policy Objects List - does one exist?

Posted on 2007-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-21
I find Group Poicy quite useful at work to lock down certain 'features' and enforce rules. However, if I forget where that particular object is that I 'turned off' because I now need to turn it back on - than I'm screwed!

I can't believe, as extensive as GPO is that there is no 'list' of where certain features are!!

As well, I will give additional points if someone can tell me specifically where the GPO is to turn off Solitaire (and/or all games) in XP Pro!

Thanks!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mythology8
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18826437
There is this list for Server 2003 which includes the WinXP ones:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7821c32f-da15-438d-8e48-45915cd2bc14

I don't know of a specific policy setting to disable games.  However, you could include something like this in a Startup script:

if exist "%allusersprofile%\Start Menu\Programs\Games" rd /S /Q "%allusersprofile%\Start Menu\Programs\Games"
echo [Components] > c:\nogames.txt
echo FreeCell = off >> c:\nogames.txt
echo Hearts = off >> c:\nogames.txt
echo Minesweeper = off >> c:\nogames.txt
echo Pinball = off >> c:\nogames.txt
echo Solitaire = off >> c:\nogames.txt
echo Spider = off >> c:\nogames.txt
echo ZoneGames = off >> c:\nogames.txt
sysocmgr /i:%systemroot%\inf\sysoc.inf /u:c:\nogames.txt
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18826729
DisallowRun
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/regentry/93501.mspx?mfr=true

You could eaily use this GP object for the games, just need to get the executable names for them. When someone tries to launch them, they will be denied....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythology8
ID: 18829327
I am looking specifically for a Group Policy that will enable me to turn off Solitaire and other games users are not allowed to access during work hours on work machines.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18836957
How To Use Software Restriction Policies in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036

This is in GP, and I beleive that for blocking software via GP, this is all there is....

Or, the disallowed run key in the registry, which is controlled by

User Config>Admin Templates>System>"Dont run Specified Windows Apps"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythology8
ID: 18840272
I am increasing the points - this seems to be more difficult an answer than I thought.
johnb6767... can you please assist me. I'm not able to do as you suggest with from that microsoft hyperlink - it brings me to a site with instructions that seem to vague?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18843235
"Or, the disallowed run key in the registry, which is controlled by

User Config>Admin Templates>System>"Dont run Specified Windows Apps""

Try this one first....Navigate to the key, and input your games by .exe name, and see if that helps....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mythology8
ID: 19121086
I'm still looking for a book on this, but the extensive workbook you linked for me was great. Thank you.
0