Solved

2 DHCP IP's -> 1 Ethernet Device

Posted on 2007-03-30
8
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to bind 2 dhcp addresses to 1 ethernet interface.  I know this is doable, but im not having any luck finding info on how to make it happen.  Can anyone assist?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:axman505
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 18826600
Not sure it is doable to be honest. Whist DHCP is fairly universal, the manner in which differnet OS's bind additional IP addresses is not.

DHCP is designed to make WORKSTATION network configuration easier. 99.x% of workstations usually only ever require a single IP. Servers are a different matter, and are usually configured statically, for many reasons, but mainly because they don't want to be relying on other servers, plus they may have complex configurations, like multiple bindings.

Perhaps you could resolve your problem by using dns cnames (aliases)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:axman505
ID: 18826610
I need 2 seperate IP addresses, and DHCP is my only option for assignment.  The OS im using is Fedora Core 6
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18826723
What is the DHCP server running on?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:axman505
ID: 18826727
To my knowledge, the DHCP server is on a redhat box.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18826754
Usually, when you do multihoming, it's a static setup...  It's not often that a single physical interface is multihomed yet you want the addresses to be dynamic.

Can you describe the physical relationship between the two networks you want to bind to the same NIC?   That might help us figure out where to look...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TomBoland earned 250 total points
ID: 18946944
The best way out is to spend the small amount of money for another NIC card (and possibly a small dekstop switch.) DHCP binds the address to MAC address, so that even if it did give you two addresses, (which it shouldn't,) it could cause routing and ARP problems in the future because there could be two IP addresses for the same NIC.

You could try setting up a virtual interface (eth0:1)  and assigning that to DHCP also, but your DHCP server may balk at that.

Tom Boland
0