Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosting two email domains from one Exchange Server

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

We have a Microsoft 2003 Exchange Server with a public IP address.  We currently host email at mydomain.com.  Everything is working properly, except for an occasional “cannot connect to the server” message that lasts for maybe 2 minutes or so.

Our situation is: we also want to host myotherdomain.com email addresses on the same server.  Two of our users belong to a “sister company” and would like to receive and send email from either account.  The myotherdomain.com accounts are currently on a Network Solutions POP server.

Can this be accomplished on our one Exchange Server, and how do we set this up?

0
Comment
Question by:saoirse1916
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18826753
first thing exchange should notbe with public IP it should be with internal IP and protected using firewall
to host the email for myotherdomain.com just poing the public MX records to your exchange server, create a recipient policy for the myotherdomain.com and apply it for the selected users
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 750 total points
ID: 18827026
Multiple domains is easy -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838

As for other users and/or another company - do you care if they can see each other in the GAL?

If not, then just configure them as new users, and get them to use something like RPC/HTTP or OWA to access mail

If so, then you will need to play around a bit more;

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Shared_Hosting_Exchange_2003_Part1.html

-red
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:saoirse1916
ID: 18832345
Comment to Busbar: I'm sorry for the confusion about this - Our Exchange does have a local IP; the firewall has a public, and we use it to send traffic to Exchange.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:luefher
ID: 20113994
the link pointed in the right direction :)
however, how would one set up a mailbox (rpc over http) for the second domain? adding users to ldap only creates a box for the first domain...
0