Solved

How do i make users logoff automatically when a disconnection occurs?

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How do I get terminal server or citrix to automatically reset or logoff a user when they disconnect? Right now they just stay disconnected until I manually look at Terminal Services Manager and log them off.

I am using Citrix MetaFrame XP on a Windows 2000 Server.
0
Comment
Question by:mykkal
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 18827044
The should be choosing log off rather than disconnect themselves, but I guess that is in a perfect world. <G>
You can change the defaults on the TS by going to:
administrative tools | Terminal services configuration | click on connections | in the right hand window right click on RDP-Tcp and choose properties | sessions | 2nd Override user settings "when session limit is reached or connection broken" | end session
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LeviDaily
LeviDaily earned 200 total points
ID: 18827760
Conrtol this through Group Policy. If you dont have this already, download the Group Policy Management Console from here. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en

Take a look at this site for managing Terminal Services via Group Policy.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Terminal-Services-Group-Policy.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:chrisnewman01
chrisnewman01 earned 100 total points
ID: 18841197
Levi and RobWill are correct for Terminal Services session timeouts.  For Citrix sessions, you could open the green/yellow hammer icon on the ICA toolbar (or the Terminal Services Configuration tool) and edit the ica-tcp listener (instead of rdp-tcp -- unless all of your users are connecting via the Terminal Services/RDP client).  Change the disconnect timeout to whatever timeout you would like the users to have, to automatically log them out after that period.

If you're using Citrix, why not use the Citrix Management Console for administration?  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18845018
Thanks mykkal.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 18845040
Thank you mykkal! Good Luck!

Levi
0
 

Author Comment

by:mykkal
ID: 18845082
you guys are very welcome. thanks for the quick solution :)
0