Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide Detail rows in a view

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need a view that 'acts' like a report, counting documents by month, site, manager.  I know how to do that part.  However, senior management does not want to see the expanded rows at all - they just want to see the summary.   I've tried using 'hide detail' but it still expands anyway.

Anybody know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jkee54
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18826748
1) make sure that the view is set to open compressed.

Check through both the View and fiedls options carefully.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkee54
ID: 18827322
Where do I set to open compressed?  I see Collapse all when database is first opened on the second tab of the view properties, but that doesn't keep them compressed, only when first opened..?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18828620
It's in the view properties tab that you would see if you opened the view in designer, and then clicked on the properties box to view the view's properties.    It won't appear if you open the view from the regular client, only the Designer client.  It's the second "i" (information) tab.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 375 total points
ID: 18828975
That option doesn't always REALY close all. Having a @Command( [ViewCollapseAll] ) in the view's PostOpen event may be a better option!
0