Solved

Telnet data to xml files

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
706 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Experts,

I have an urgent issue to deal with and I have no clue how to do this. There is a subscription based service that sends updated data through telnet session in XML format. The connection needs to be live all the time. There are several xml files that come through it. I need to be able to store content that i see in telnet to my local file system as xml documents.

How do I go about doing that?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:aimehdi
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BobSiemens earned 500 total points
ID: 18829607
If I understand you right, I have a solution.

I need to do weird things like that sometimes.  I use a program called TeraTerm.  TeraTerm has powerful macro and file logging capabilities.  Using these capabilities, it wouldn't be very hard to have this telnet program wait until it saw an XML tag, grab an XML file, and save it to a decent name when it saw the tag was closed.

Hopefully I understand your need.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TeraTerm

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BobSiemens
ID: 18829691
Also, you could simply use TeraTerm to log the telnet session and then use a tool of your choice (e.g. awk or Perl) to grab whatever is XML.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BobSiemens
ID: 18829700
PPS.

The source code for TeraTerm is available and you could figure out how to do it perfectly.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18834017
So do you currently open a telnet session and leave it running continuously to capture whatever XML data gets displayed?

If so, then you could do what you need with Perl and the Net::Telnet module.
0