[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

physical disk time, memory, disk queue length numbers

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Theaverage disk queue length for server  is currently 49.
 Physical disk time for server  is currently 165.31%.
Available operating system memory on server is currently 7 MB.

Newbie, sorry, was wondering what the above figures mean and how do they effect SQL Server 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:yanci1179
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 18833747
They indicate that your SQL Server is definitely suffering performance issues due to the disk I/O system being insufficient.

Accordong to general guidlines you need to get your queue down to under 10 at least.

Do some of these things:

1. Defrag your disk
2. Stop the SQL Service and defrag your disk if possible
3. Add some more disk drives and spread your data files, indexes and logs over them
4. Turn off any software compression

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 18835473
What's total RAM? disks usage? controller cache? RAID configuration?
0