Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound Keeps Playing in Flash Frame

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When I have an audio file playing, loaded in as a Sound under the Frame Properties and I switch from one frame to another, like with a gotoAndPlay("newFrame") type statement, or with an XML command, the audio file continues playing.  Why does it do this, and how do I make it so that it doesn't keep playing when I change.
0
Comment
Question by:walker6o9
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Ray earned 750 total points
ID: 18826799
you don't say how you switch from one frame to another

assuming its a button:

on(release)
{
   stopAllSounds();
}

or

on (release) {
      _root.mySound.stop(); //mySound = your linked name
}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NickVd
ID: 18827856
You could also turn off your speakers ;)

Sorry, I had to post that :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:D3SIGN3R
ID: 18833003
Mwahahahahaa.

Also, set the sound to "stream" and not "event" or "start", with a loop of 100, so if it loses focus, it would kill itself.

0