Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

link customer information with google analytics

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I would like to know if there is a way to link ids from our database with a certain field that can be tracked in google analytics? I am looking to link a applicant id from our website to something we can track with google analytics to help determine the value of certain keywords.

For example if applicant 1 clicks on a link lands on our webpage and then submits contact information. I would like to be able to link the id of the contact information with the keyword that the applicant clicked on. Is this possible to do with google anayltics?
0
Comment
Question by:robanstee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18835205
Hi..
Google analytics will tell you which link referred a visitor to your site which contains the link id..
You can see the statistics in your google analytics page..
Then you can click that particular link and see which keyword is used in that particular link..

:)
OR
You can get the HTTP_REFERER servervariable if your page and link to the contact information and update into the database...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 18840392
You would need to build a GA url that contains a variable value for your ID.

First and foremost, you need to build and provide this link to the host website. If you don't have control of the link on the referring website, you can't track it with your specific ID.

Next, go here and learn how to build GA Url's:
http://www.google.com/support/analytics/bin/answer.py?answer=27255&query=tag&topic=0&type=f

Any link can contain parameters that are meaningful to you.  So let's assume that Site A is your referring site, and you are CNN.

http://www.cnn.com/?utm_source=siteA&utm_medium=txtLink&utm_term=keyword

The link above is sprinkled with parameters that tell me all about the referring source, the medium, and the type.  Of course, this can all be customized to suit your needs.  I hope this helps.. I'm on the run but wanted to get some information to you.  Post back if you have further questions after researching the above methods.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:robanstee
ID: 18845915
Thanks for the solutions. I have set this up and I am testing this with current links. What I want to do is be able to link the data with my web database so I can see specific names of applicants and what keywords caused them to come to our site. I think this is impossible without building some sort of landing page that would take the information and then insert that data into a database.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pmagony earned 1500 total points
ID: 18846541
"I think this is impossible without building some sort of landing page that would take the information and then insert that data into a database."

The landing page can be any page on your site.  You don't have to create additional pages.  You could, with PHP "capture" the $_GET variable you pass in the URL.

Utilizing the original URL we talked about, my page could have a variable declaration at the top of the page that reads like this:

$keyword = $_GET['utm_term'];
$referrer = $_GET['utm_source'];
$medium = $_GET['utm_medium'];

Once the link comes in, those variables are just sitting there waiting to be populated by the variables being passed in the URL.  Once they have been assigned a value, you can then pass them from one page to the next, or INSERT them into your db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robanstee
ID: 18847078
Thanks that is a simple solution but I think it will work best for us in this case. Thanks for all your help, this is exactly what I needed.

0