Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Message      "Object reference not set to an instance of an object."      String

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi experts,

I am just trying to prevent the entry of multiple products into a data base. but keep getting the above error.

how do i fix?

thanks

====================sp=============
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER ON
GO
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO



ALTER    PROCEDURE SPR_INSERT_PRODUCTS
      (
     -- @prodID         INT,
      @prodCode       varchar(10),
      @prodName       varchar(30),
      @prodDesc       varchar(200),
      @pfID           INT,
      @prodLicName    varchar(50),
      @prodLicEncKey  varchar(20),
      @supported      smallint,
      @licVersion     smallint,
      @prodAltCode    varchar(10)
      )
AS
BEGIN
Declare @Inserted int
IF EXISTS(Select * from product where prodName = @prodName)
BEGIN
  select @Inserted = 0
END
ELSE
    BEGIN
        SELECT @Inserted = 1

INSERT INTO [ALKLicense].[dbo].[product]([prodCode], [prodName], [prodDesc], [pfID], [prodLicName],
 [prodLicEncKey], [supported], [licVersion], [prodAltCode] )
VALUES(
          --  @prodID,
            @prodCode,
            @prodName,
            @prodDesc,
            @pfID,
            @prodLicName,
            @prodLicEncKey,
            @supported,
            @licVersion,
            @prodAltCode
)

END
return @inserted
END



GO
SET QUOTED_IDENTIFIER OFF
GO
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
GO
================================================================then
  Public Shared Function AddProduct(ByVal productProfile As ProductProfile) As Boolean
        Dim DBConnection As SqlConnection = Connection()
        Dim ProdID As SqlParameter
        DBConnection.Open()
        Try
            Dim cmdproduct As SqlCommand = New SqlCommand("SPR_INSERT_PRODUCTS", DBConnection)
            cmdproduct.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            '      cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@ProdID", productProfile.prodID)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodCode", productProfile.prodCode)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodName", productProfile.prodName)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodDesc", productProfile.prodDesc)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@pfID", productProfile.pfID)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodLicName", productProfile.prodLicName)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodLicEncKey", productProfile.prodLicEncKey)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@supported", productProfile.supported)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@licVersion", productProfile.licVersion)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodAltCode", productProfile.prodAltCode)
            AddProduct = True
            cmdproduct.ExecuteNonQuery()
            productProfile.prodID = ProdID.Value
        Catch ex As Exception
            System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine(ex.ToString)
            AddProduct = False
        Finally
            DBConnection.Close()
        End Try
    End Function
================================

thanks  
 
0
Comment
Question by:SirReadAlot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 18827056
I think this is the line that is failing:
     productProfile.prodID = ProdID.Value

It fails because ProdID has never been instantiated.
What do you expect to be in ProdID?  I would just comment out that line since it doesn't do anything useful, anyway.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 18827064
BTW, I would put a unique constraint on prodName instead of trying to prevent it in your USP layer.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 18827468
Since it looks like you are attempting to return a value from your stored procedure, it you probably help if you created the Return parameter.  You can then query it successfully after executing the stored procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 18831474
the stored procedure works fine, its just that when the same product has been entered it displays

"product has been added" but nothing actually is inserted in the table

==============================UI CODE===
  Private Sub btnUpdateProd_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnUpdateProd.Click
        'Initialing the controls
        Dim productProfile As New ProductProfile
        productProfile.prodID = txtProdID.Text
        productProfile.prodCode = txtProdCode.Text
        productProfile.prodName = txtProdName.Text
        productProfile.prodDesc = txtProdDesc.Text
        productProfile.pfID = ddlProdFamily.SelectedValue
        productProfile.prodLicName = txtProdLicName.Text
        productProfile.prodLicEncKey = txtprodLicEncKey.Text
        productProfile.supported = ddlSupported.SelectedValue
        productProfile.licVersion = txtLicVer.Text
        productProfile.prodAltCode = txtProdAltCode.Text
        'update product
        Select Case btnUpdateProd.Text
            Case "Add Product"
                If productDB.AddProduct(productProfile) Then
                    Me.ClearFields()
                    lblmsg.Text = "The Product has been added."
                Else
                    lblmsg.Text = "That Product already exists."
                End If
            Case "Update Product"
                If productDB.UpdateProduct(productProfile) Then
                    Me.ClearFields()
                    lblmsg.Text = "The Product has been updated."
                Else
                    lblmsg.Text = "That Product already exists."
                End If
        End Select
       Me.SetControlState(ControlState.NoSelection)
        LoadData()
    End Sub
=============================DAL CODE===========
 'Inserts user Product
    Public Shared Function AddProduct(ByVal productProfile As ProductProfile) As Boolean
        Dim DBConnection As SqlConnection = Connection()
        Dim ProdID As SqlParameter
        DBConnection.Open()
        Try
            Dim cmdproduct As SqlCommand = New SqlCommand("SPR_INSERT_PRODUCTS", DBConnection)
            cmdproduct.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            'cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@ProdID", productProfile.prodID)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodCode", productProfile.prodCode)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodName", productProfile.prodName)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodDesc", productProfile.prodDesc)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@pfID", productProfile.pfID)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodLicName", productProfile.prodLicName)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodLicEncKey", productProfile.prodLicEncKey)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@supported", productProfile.supported)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@licVersion", productProfile.licVersion)
            cmdproduct.Parameters.Add("@prodAltCode", productProfile.prodAltCode)
            AddProduct = True
            cmdproduct.ExecuteNonQuery()
            '   productProfile.prodID = ProdID.Value
        Catch ex As Exception
            System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine(ex.ToString)
            AddProduct = False
        Finally
            DBConnection.Close()
        End Try
    End Function
========================================================SP
ALTER     PROCEDURE SPR_INSERT_PRODUCTS
      (
     -- @prodID         INT,
      @prodCode       varchar(10),
      @prodName       varchar(30),
      @prodDesc       varchar(200),
      @pfID           INT,
      @prodLicName    varchar(50),
      @prodLicEncKey  varchar(20),
      @supported      smallint,
      @licVersion     smallint,
      @prodAltCode    varchar(10)
      )
AS
BEGIN
Declare @Inserted int
IF EXISTS(Select * from product where prodName = @prodName)
BEGIN
  select @Inserted = 0
END
ELSE
    BEGIN
        SELECT @Inserted = 1

INSERT INTO [ALKLicense].[dbo].[product]([prodCode],[prodName],[prodDesc],[pfID],[prodLicName],
 [prodLicEncKey],[supported],[licVersion],[prodAltCode] )
VALUES(
          --  @prodID,
            @prodCode,
            @prodName,
            @prodDesc,
            @pfID,
            @prodLicName,
            @prodLicEncKey,
            @supported,
            @licVersion,
            @prodAltCode
)

END
return @inserted
END

0