Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Back up files and configurations

Posted on 2007-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello Geniuses:
     I have an old Sony Laptop need to be rebuild. Before I do anything to do, I will need to Backup all files and configurations. I mean all files and configurations. What is the best way to do this?
Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:changjia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18827019
Image the drive is best and easy way. Do you have any cloning software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 18827039
Nope, Is there a Freeware ? Or Is there any utility in XP professional I can use? Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18827047
Click open My Computer, then right click on C or D drive that you wanted backup, select properties, and click on Tool tab. You should see the BACKUP option there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18828170
is it XP? the backup function is available under start>all programs>ACCESSORIES> system tools>backup
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18828171
you can also use xxcopy : www.xxcopy.com/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 18829046
Hi Nobus:
     I think XXcopy is what my boss uses. But its kind of complicated to backup the drive. I wonder how good the windows backup works..
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 18831268
personally, i do not use any of them.
i make an image as backup + a complete file copy backup
0