[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is gmail still blocked by spamcop or spamhaus?

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello, I remember that spamcop or maybe it was spamhaus had gmail on their block list.  Is this still the case?  I'm setting up some RBL's on an Exchange Server and want to make sure I'm not blocking out their customers.
0
Comment
Question by:dempsedm
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18826971
If you want to ensure that you don't block email then you don't use RBLs. Simple.
I do not use RBLs on any of my sites as I prefer to decide what email the server receives, not an unaccountable vigilante unknown third party.

I am not aware of the Google domains being blocked by any blacklists at the moment. That is not to say that they will not in the future - but you will have no control over that until after it happens.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 18827015
spamcop routinely blocked yahoo and gmail on me until I took Simon's advice a long time ago and gave them up...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 18827066
Some gmail servers are currently on the sorbs blacklist (and possibly spamcop). I think spamcop was blocking for a while, but not now. I am not aware of spamhaus doing this.

You can test 64.233.182.189 at http://www.robtex.com/rbls.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:PowerIT
PowerIT earned 500 total points
ID: 18828273
I'm using spamhaus and we have experienced no blocking of gmail.
We routinely use gmail for tests.

J.
0