Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I use USB devices over terminal services?

Posted on 2007-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
4,893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I want to be able to use a card reader, bar code scanner, signature pad and receipt printer over terminal services.  They are all USB devices.  I want to run the software that takes the input from these devices on a remote server.  I have them all plugged in and all the drivers installed and they work localy but when connecting to a TS server I can see any of the devices or a way to make them available to the remote TS server.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sentiensx
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 336 total points
ID: 18827222
You will probably have to install the devices directly on the TS first so that it has the drivers, as the software also runs on the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pkutter
pkutter earned 332 total points
ID: 18827701
With the exception of disk drives, printers and serial ports I don't think you can. The only option for local devices in Remote Desktop is in the Local Resources>Local Devices. If you wanted to use a USB scanner for example I don't think you'd be able to unless the scanner software allowed for network scanning. What sort of device are you trying to make work?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 332 total points
ID: 18828515
To the best of my knowledge USB devices will only be supported when using the new TS/RDP client ver 6, and when running Vista and Longhorn. Not all USB devices will work, but it does support most "plug and play devices" and "Drives that I connect to later".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sentiensx
ID: 18959349
The best solution I could find was USB over TCP/IP which I will be testing this week.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 19199502
I have no objection to refunding points as it seems sentiensx has found a solution to the problem where no one else was able to, however it would be appreciated if you would provide a link or some details to USB over TCP as it could help someone else in the future and provide some additional knowledge to those who participated in the question.
0