Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy protection

Posted on 2007-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi experts,

I have a diskette with some special system files. It has some kind of copy protection that prevents it to be copied. That is, if I make another copy (using the usual windows copy function), the copy version would not work.
I would like to make an (exact) copy of the diskette as backup and it has to work exactly the same way.
This is sort of like cracking the copy protection…but any one out there done this kind of thing? Or is there any software that can mirror copy exactly the same thing to another diskette?

I think that the copy function in windows does not copy some of the bits/bytes, perhaps some software can do that.
0
Comment
Question by:oldb
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18827921
We need more details about the program on the disk.

There is no: Will-always-work-anti-copyprotection tool.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18828061
hmm, try for examle alcohol virtual drive prog.

http://www.alcohol-soft.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18832436
Linux boot disk using dd.exe should work.
It does a raw sector by sector copy.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 18832682
Yeah... Linux boot disk should do the job.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18833176
So how precisely do you copy weak sectors or unknown disk formats with dd?

Take a testdrive with: http://www.contracopy.com/index.htm

As said, we need the copy protected program name.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18833242
dd is a raw sector copy program .
It is used in forensics situations,it doesn't care about format
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18833271
And how does dd know where a disk really starts and ends?

I would not rely on that. Especially if a program is designed to access "impossible" sectors...

As said take a testdrive. Free demo available...

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18833281
http://www.garloff.de/kurt/linux/ddrescue/ might be a solution though:

Copying this partition with normal Un*x tools like cat or dd will fail, as those tools abort on error. dd_rescue instead will try to read and if it fails, it will go on with the next sectors. The output file naturally will have holes in it, of course. You can write a log file, to see, where all these errors are located.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldb
ID: 18918137
i am using windows, how do i use dd or dd_rescue?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 19034453
In that case you cannot use dd.

You could give the good old vgacopy though a try:

http://www.moenk.de/plugin/dlfile_1

Extract the archive. In dos -> vgacopy you find a file called:

english.exe

Execute it, then all messages are converted to english.

Now start vgacopy.exe

Great tool for floppy disk copying, quite easy to use, even under windows.

Tolomir
0