Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network messurment ethereal

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I use ethereal the problem is that my network use swithching are there any method to check network if it need to by some new hardware and make new esign network please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1200 total points
ID: 18827464
If you use managed switches you might be able to setup port mirroring.  You may also want to look at network monitoring tools such as MRTG.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:davystocks
davystocks earned 800 total points
ID: 18835271
You can also use network taps at particular points you wish to monitor. MRTG as giltjr suggested or Cacti to make sense of the data would be a good idea.
0