Solved

NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM problem.

Posted on 2007-03-30
13
626 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have Windows XP Pro - about once or twice a day I get the following message:

 "THE SYSTEM IS SHUTTING DOWN. PLEASE SAVE ALL WORK IN PROGRESS AND LOG OFF. ANY UNSAVED CHANGES WILL BE LOST. THIS SHUTDOWN WAS INITIATED BY NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM."

Can anyone tell me what is causing this problem and how I can solve it? It usually happens at the most inappropriate times when I am working on something, but at other times I am not even at the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:marlinbutton
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18827409
Are there are any errors in the event log that may point to the problem?  Could be a lot of things.. up to and including a virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marlinbutton
ID: 18827496
I am not sure how to access the event log. As to a virus, I run Super Antispyware and Norton Antivirus scan which both are up to date and show no virus.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18827501
Are your updates for windows up to date?
Also is your AV up to date?

This was commonly caused by a work which exploits a whole in windows, but that hole has been plugged.
(I'm not saying there are not other holes that don't need plugging though)

You can stop the shutdown itself by clicking on start, then run and typing in shutdown -a  then hit enter.
(As s stop gap measure until the cause is found)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:marlinbutton
ID: 18827519
This is the entire contents of the EventSystem.log:

===================== EventSystem =====================
Time:  3/21/2007  06:57:08.421
Type: Error
Category: 50
Event ID: 4609
The description for this event could not be found. It contains the following insertion string(s):
===================== EventSystem =====================
Time:  3/30/2007  20:05:08.796
Type: Error
Category: 50
Event ID: 4609
The description for this event could not be found. It contains the following insertion string(s):
d:\qxp_slp\com\com1x\src\events\tier1\eventsystemobj.cpp
44
80070005

0
 

Author Comment

by:marlinbutton
ID: 18827522
I have my computer set to automatically run Windows updates so I assume that it is up to date?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18827587
You can check it is by going to www.windowsupdate.com and seeing if there are any critical updates available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marlinbutton
ID: 18828326
I ran windows update and there were no new updates needed. My computer rebooted again in the middle of the night. The problem is still there.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 300 total points
ID: 18828507
I have a hard time believing that there are only 2 events in the event log.

Right-click on my computer, select Manage.  On the left had side you should see Systems Tools and then Event Viewer.    Scroll through the system log and let's see if we can find anything important (usually red X errors) related to the reboot.

Post anything you feel may be important.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marlinbutton
ID: 18829032
Anthony - Thanks for responding. you probably know by now that I am computer challenged! - There were plenty of messages in the event viewer, mostly information However, I found the following errors and warnings in these categories;
System:
     X ERROR 3/31 12:55 NetLogon  None  3095   N/A
     ! WARNING 3/31 12:55 Dhcp  None 1003   N/A
     X ERROR 3/31 12:45 W32Time  None 29  N/A
     X ERROR #/31  9:12 Service Control Manager  None 7024  N/A

Application:
     X ERROR 3/31 9:11 Allaire WSM  None 115   N/A
     ! WARNING 3/30 11:38 Userenv None 1517  System
     X ERROR 3/30 10:52 ASP.NET 1.1.4322.0   Setup 1018 N/A
     ! WARNING 3/30 8:08 SQLBrowser None 3  N/A

After seeing the Allaire WSM error in the Application file I remembered that several times when the computer would reboot that name appeared on the error message. All of the above Errors and Warnings appeared multiple times in the files, I only listed them once.

Thank you for taking the time to help me with this problem! - Marlin
0
 

Author Comment

by:marlinbutton
ID: 18829039
Anthony - Also, I forgot to include in the above comments:

Inner Workings Developer Interface had 7 errors and 1 warning back in Sept 2006.

Thanks - Marlin
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 200 total points
ID: 18829471
Allaire WSM is a part of ColdFusion off the top of my head.
Have you tried de-installing ColdFusion and re-installing it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marlinbutton
ID: 18829653
qz8dsw
I just deinstalled coldfusion before I got your message. I had run a search and found that Allaire WSM was a part of Coldfusion which I seldom use so I took it off all together. I will keep a watch on and see how my computer reacts.  Thanks. If the problem is solved I will split the points.

Marlin
0
 

Author Comment

by:marlinbutton
ID: 18833227
The problem seems to be resolved after taking ColdFusion off my computer. Thanks to both of you. - Marlin
0