Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password strength doesn't change in asp.net 2.0

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm trying to configure the password strength in order to have a password that must contains alpha character not case sensitive and may contain numbers.
I put this regular expression passwordStrengthRegularExpression="^[a-zA-Z[0-9]*]+$"  in the web.config but when I create an account and the site show me the same message error: Password length minimum: 6. Non-alphanumeric characters required: 1.

Why the password strength doesn't change?
0
Comment
Question by:abonjour
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18830780
Use this regexp as it will do the same you will try to do
"="^[a-zA-Z]+[0-9]*$"
0
 

Author Comment

by:abonjour
ID: 18833997
I put this regular expression in the web.config but when I creat an account I've this error.
Password length minimum: 6. Non-alphanumeric characters required: 1.
              passwordStrengthRegularExpression="^[a-zA-Z]+[0-9]*$"

I don't konw the problem It's like the web.config doesn't change the passwordstrength setting. Whatever regex I put I recieve the same message from the create account.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1500 total points
ID: 18849048
You probably need to change the
MinRequiredNonAlphanumericCharacters
and
MinRequiredPasswordLength
properties in order to change the message error.
I doubt it is parsing passwordStrengthRegularExpression in order to generate that message
Must contain alpha character not case sensitive and may contain numbers. would be
^(?=.*[a-zA-Z])[a-zA-Z0-9]*$
0