Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

W2K Pro LPT print error.

Posted on 2007-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi:
I have a W2K-Pro WS, that (all of a sudden) will not print from within windows.  If I do a "dir > lpt1" it prints fine.  While attempting to print from windows, I get: "There was an error found while printing the document "Test page" to LPT1:.  Do you want to retry or cancel the job?  I've changed drivers, changed cables, tested printer on other machines.  All is fine.  I saw a different article that is almost identicle, but they had a usb printer.  I do have a VIA chipset though.  Any help would be very much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sntrouble07
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18827618
When you say "changed drivers", have you tried deleting the printer, then going to File|Server Properties|Drivers, removing all instances of the driver, rebooting, and then adding it back?

A System Restore might also be worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18827632
Oops, W2K.  Disregard that last line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 18828327
Thanks for the suggestion, but I have completely removed all instinces of the driver, then downloaded the PCL 5 version of the driver, because the software I'm need to use has some issues with the PCL 6 verson.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 18828956
Do you get any results if you change to the "Generic / Text Only" driver?

It's possible that some system file pertaining to the print spooler is damaged.  You could try running SFC /SCANNOW.  It might prompt for your Windows CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 18829201
Good call.  It does print with the "generic / text only" driver.  Whay would that be?  I can't leave it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 18829206
Oops!  Missed the 2nd part of your suggestion.  I'll try the SFC / scannow & let ya know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 18836967
Nope!  I ran the SFC /scannow.  It completed, and then I rebooted.  It won't automatically detect, and it gives the same error when I manually install the correct dirver.  Still prints with "generic / text only."  Please help!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 18839542
Can you disable" bidirectional communication" in the driver?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 18839555
I would also check the parallel port setting in the BIOS, I had that cause similar issues when the motherboard battery failed on one PC, and the Parallel port got reset to "standard" instead of "ECP"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 18839572
As happy as I am that it worked, It is somewhat frustrating to find that the "bi-directional feature" was the problem.  Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 18849790
It may be that there is a problem with the printer's parallel port or firmware, or the PC's parallel port (loose pin,etc) or print spooler.
It worked with the generic driver, which has no bidirectional option, that was the clue.:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sntrouble07
ID: 18849833
Well done.  Thanks.
0