Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up two wireless routers one and DHCP and the other as an extension of the network

Posted on 2007-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have two Wireless routers (Linksys) and I want one to be used as an extension to the wireless network I have at home. I am trying to set up the BEFW11s4 as an access point without it actually being wired to my wireless router that is acting as the DHCP server. Cna this be done and if so how?
0
Comment
Question by:timsells
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 18828385
Unfortunatly, probably not. Access points to not talk to other Access points. It sounds like you are looking for a repeater, to extend your wireless router.
You didn't mention the other routers model but if it were say a, wrt54g, there is alternative firmware that would allow it to act as a repeater. although I am not sure if its been tested to work with a BEFW11s4. I am not aware of any open source firmware for the BEFW11s4 to turn it into a repeater but some of the other experts may have some info on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timsells
ID: 18833602
Thanks jekl2000.
That is what I am finding out so far that it might not be able to be done. I have two of the Wrt54g and i have upgraded to firmware but one is at work and the other at home. I will swap the routers from home and work and try the repeater scheme. I let you know if I can get it to work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 18835820
Great,, Let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:timsells
ID: 19315545
thanks for the update.

I will remove the question
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19351469
Have you followed the instructions in my link above to get the Q removed yet?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19378688
timsells, still there?
0