?
Solved

configuring Outlook 2003 / Exchange 2003 for RPC over HTTP

Posted on 2007-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
As the title says...

I am in need of Outlook over http to Exchange...
0
Comment
Question by:maliksephur
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 668 total points
ID: 18827691
Are you having a problem with this?

Here is a good guide if you are yet to get started;

http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

-red
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LeviDaily
LeviDaily earned 664 total points
ID: 18827751
redseatechnologies helped me out on this before...read the how to here:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm

Also, check out this post I posted before....Make sure you purchase an SSL, this will make life EASY!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22435814.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zenith63
Zenith63 earned 668 total points
ID: 18828438
I set it up for the first time yesterday using sembee's instructions (the amset.info link above).  It worked out fairly straightforward, except for the permissions on the RPC virtual folder in IIS were completely wrong by default for some reason, so watch out for this.
I used the 30 day free trial SSL certificate from www.freessl.com as sembee suggested, worked perfectly!  Very handy to be able to try it all out before committing to buying a certificate for a couple of years...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maliksephur
ID: 18840346
OK...

I have gone through all this and it still does not work..

I did not buy a certificate... I did use my SBS server to generate one... will this work at least for testing...?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maliksephur
ID: 18840358
Also, not sure what you mean by the permissions on the RPC folder were wrong...?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maliksephur
ID: 18887375
got a certificate, ultimately found out that the problem was on the server not in the configurations.... that were suggested...

when configured in the production environment.... worked like a champ...

http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

AND>....

It worked out fairly straightforward, except for the permissions on the RPC virtual folder in IIS were completely wrong by default for some reason, so watch out for this.


thanks...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18887768
>>It worked out fairly straightforward, except for the permissions on the RPC virtual folder in IIS were completely wrong by default for some reason, so watch out for this.

The default permissions from install are correct, if they are different then that is usually because someone has made changes to the default web site and then unfortunately propogated those changes to subfolders

Glad you got it sorted

-red
0