Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After enabling Windows Firewall on XP, I can no longer force a remote shutdown using PSSHUTDOWN.

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
After enabling Windows Firewall on XP, I can no longer force a remote shutdown using PSSHUTDOWN. The message I receive is:
"If COMPUTER NAME is already performing a shutdown operation you must
abort it before issuing a different command.". After disabling WF, no problems.
Not sure if PSSHUTDOWN uses a specific port, or which exception I should include.
Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:qwert5905
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 375 total points
ID: 18827838
I would think you need to open port 445 on the remote machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 18828168
Or dont use Windows XP Firewall....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bikvi_sibro
ID: 18828702
You could also use the shutdown command.  Just go to Start>Run, type in "cmd" and hit enter.  When in the command prompt, type in "shutdown -f -m \\computername".

Here is a link to find out more about it: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/shutdown.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 375 total points
ID: 18838497
           *Start>Settings>Cotrol Panel.
            *Locate Windows Firewall and double-click it.
            *Click exceptions tab
             *Click add port. Write shtdwn to name and 445 to TCP port. Then add the value
            *Click add program, then click browse. Locate the psshutdown.exe and shutdown.exe (usually %windir%\system32\shutdown.exe) in your computer and then click ok.
            *Restart the Windows Firewall service in services. (Start>Run>services.msc)
0