Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick format vs full format?

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
5,162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When installing a brand new hard drive, it is OK to do a quick format or is a full format a better idea
0
Comment
Question by:Issaquah
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pkutter earned 800 total points
ID: 18827902
I always do a full format. If there are problems with a drive they usually show up during a full format and may not show up under a quick format. Also, after the full format it starts the install automatically so when you come back to it 45 minutes to an hour later it's all done and you can be reasonably sure the drive is good. If you don't you could be looking at minor glitches down the road and then you will have wasted much time just because you didn't want to wait a little bit longer for it to format. Just my opinion, but i think it's saved me many headaches.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 18827938
The only difference is that a full format will test every sector of the hard disk where as a quick format does not and if there's a bad sector you could lose data later on.  In general, I do quick formats on new drives and full formats on older drives.  And it's completely pointless to do a full format on a virtual hard drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 18828127
as you can see from leew's answer, it depends on what position you take :
-if you want to be sure, do a full format (or even : run the drive manufacturers diag on it first, to detect errors at the start)
-if time is more important, use the quick format option
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:itcs-css
itcs-css earned 200 total points
ID: 18839952
If it's brand new from the manufacturer...quick format should be sufficient. If your the cautious type, run the complete manufacturer diagnostic set before doing anything to check for hardware errors.

If it's new to you...I'd do a disk wipe (3-5 times) and then a quick format.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylpheed777
ID: 18841246
i usually just do quick formats. No probs so far.
0