Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ora-29516 dont run main java in pl/sql

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

i try to execute a java classes from pl/sql, how examples in manual, the VM is running in database is 10gr2 in windows xp and loadjava into database but and try to run present this error ora-29516 how the versions is not compatible the java code is:

public class EchoInput
{
 public static void main (String args[])
 {
    System.out.println("hola");
  }
}

and the procedure code is

CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE echo_input AS
LANGUAGE JAVA NAME 'EchoInput.main (java.lang.String [])';

regards

0
Comment
Question by:yerai
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:popa_duhu
ID: 18828343
well...
the oracle 10.2 (assuming you have 10.2) has jdk 1.4.2

try to compile that class using jdk 1.4.2
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
popa_duhu earned 750 total points
ID: 18828349
or...
easier

loadjava -user scott/tiger -verbose -resolve Test.java

the -resolve flag will compile the java source using "oracle jdk" and you won't have to change your default jdk
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:popa_duhu
ID: 18828355
SELECT object_name, object_type, status
FROM user_objects WHERE object_type LIKE 'JAVA%';

what this query says (you run it in the schema where you created the java object)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 18834338
I believe that you cannot call a main method java from oracle.
>>public static void main (String args[])
It doesnt make sense.

Try to convert it to a method and load again.
0