Solved

XP Crashes after repair install (Dual booting XP?Vista)

Posted on 2007-03-30
21
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I currently Dual Boot Vista Ult and XP Pro. Everything has been working perfectly for months. I decided to buy a lightscribe dvd burner the other day, installed it and everything was fine. Then I installed Roxio that came with it so I could use lightscribe (This is all in my xp installtion BTW). After I installed Roxio and reboot windows just locked like an SOB. I messed around and got it uninstalled and it went back to normal. I installed it again, didn't reboot when asked and burning worked and so did lightscribe. I then reboot my computer today cause firefox was acting funny, My system locked up again and after waiting 10 minutes it got back into the logon screen and windows asked me to reactivate. So I clicked yes and it just froze.
Now I did a repair install of WinXP, everything seemed to work fine throughout the repair but when it rebooted it removed the Vista boot loader and just tried to get into XP which then turned into a BSOD.

I booted into the Vista DVD and reloaded the vista boot loader thinking this was the issue but the same thing happens. Boots up, asked if I want to boot into vista or earlier version of windows (WinXP). I choose XP, the windows logo comes up and it BSOD's on me. Now I can't find out what the BSOD is because it restarts automatically on the crash.
Anyone know wtf is going on? Also does anyone know how to manually make the system not reboot on a crash? (NOTE: I cannot get into winxp, only vista so don't tell me to go to sys/properties/blah blah/disable auto restart....it won't happen.)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bbrunning
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18827910
Can xp boot into safe mode if you press f8 just after having selected to boot to xp?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18827913
To disable automatic rebooting:
My Computer > Properties > Advanced tab > Settings > clear the Auto restart box.
Now on reboot you'll be able to see the error message.

This link has some good ideas to follow >>
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/russel_02may13.mspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18827923
rindi: No it does not

Jonvee: Read the post
>>(NOTE: I cannot get into winxp, only vista so don't tell me to go to sys/properties/blah blah/disable auto restart....it won't happen.)<<

I did manage to get it to disable autorestart by hitting f8 and letting it crash until it brought up more options.

Here is the BSOD
0x0000007B
0xF78A2524, 0xC0000034, the rest are all 0's

That normally means a bad disk or boot section, I'm currently running a full dskchk but everything was fine until I installed Roxio so who knows....any other ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 18827967
I've just checked that 7b error, and it says something about bad disk drivers... Doesn't Roxio include a virtual SCSI driver which lets you mount iso images? Very often those can cause such problems. What version of roxio did you install? Did you get the updates? And also when installing roxio make sure you don't install DirectCD, as that can cause problems too.

Maybe while in vista you can access the XP partition and try to find the roxio driver and remove it from the disk or rename it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18828027
I don't have direct disk but I do have alcohol and daemontools installed also. That probably fragged everything up.

It was Roxio 8

I'll llook around for what file the roxio drivers are or how to manually uninstall them, let me know if you find anything on how to do this as well
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18828093
I'm away for a couple of hours so I probably won't have too much time now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18828280
If you are having some success with manually uninstalling your Roxio s/w you may like to try running RoxiZap.   This application helps you uninstall all Roxio Software applications and will erase all data left behind by these.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Uninstallers/Roxio-Zap.shtml
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18828782
Although that may be a good utility, it might be a bit hard to use from outside the OS.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18828878
@ rindi .. you are absolutely right of course  :\
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18829197
Here's the Microsoft take on 7B stop errors associated with Roxio:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811408&sd=RMVP
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18829309
Calmar, I saw that and it didn't help...windows still would not boot up.
I've reformatted my system and windows is back up and running but now it's going to be an all day job putting all my software back on it.

My guess is that the stupid Roxio Virtual Drive just screwed everything up.

I do have another question, since the restore I cannot get the Vista boot loader to work again. I even ran bootsec.exe -NT60 all and the loader still won't come up...any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18830119
Suggest you use VistaBootPro to reenable the Vista bootmanager (simpler than BCDedit) and to establish the "legacy" O/S's (yes, XP is a legacy app!). The only caveat, these items MUST be  located in the Active, System, root:

Boot (entire folder and contents)
bootmgr
ntldr
NTDETECT.COM
boot.ini

Alas, Vista and XP are not friendly...;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18830739
Calmar, Vista Boot Pro does not work from XP only Vista......I cannot get into Vista currently because the boot loader is not working since the reinstallation of XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18830933
Sorry to disagree, I just ran it in XP. Reinstall the Vista boot manager under the "Bootloader" tab, and add the XP OS under "Manage OS entries" ;-)

If, for some strange reason, it doesn't work, you might try booting from the Vista DVD and select "Repair". This should find the Vista OS and allow a start-up repair.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18831007
Just used vista boot pro and it thrashed my xp boot and got a BSOD....I just restored everything but I think I'm staying the **** away from that app.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Calmar46
Calmar46 earned 250 total points
ID: 18831077
Are these items located in the root of the "System" drive?

Boot (entire folder and contents)
bootmgr
ntldr
NTDETECT.COM
boot.ini
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18831083
I'm opening a new thread. Thanks for the help getting me where I currently am.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18831089
Calmar, you mean my XP system drive? If so then I have the Boot folder with 2 files....BCD and BCD.log
I don't have bootmgr or ntldr
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18831094
Sorry I do have ntldr, just not bootmgr
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18831104
I copied bootmgr from the dvd to the xp root and the manager came back up..THanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 18831128
You must have boot.ini and ntdetect.com or you couldn't boot XP. You need to copy bootmgr from wherever it is so you can dualboot. If it ain't there, try a 'startup' repair of Vista.

Also, usually the Boot folder also contains bootstat.dat and memtest.exe plus a bunch of language folders and some fonts.
0