Solved

How to send SMS from PC via cell phone

Posted on 2007-03-30
9
6,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm trying to send sms's from my PC, via my cell phone (Sony Ericsson K800i).
I've tried using a lot of software, incl MS Windows HyperTerminal, and the K800i software that came with my phone, but none seems to work...
The K800i Software it seems you can type a MMS message, and save it to the phone to send it later, but what's the point?
In HyperTerminal, using the AT+CMGF=? gives me a (0) return, which as i understand only supports PDU mode according to http://www.developershome.com/sms/howToSendSMSFromPC.asp, and not text mode as that is prob what i want?

I thought it could be because I used a bluetooth connection, and tried it with the USB cable, but still nothing.
Now I recon my K800i prob doesn't support this?

My preffered connection type 2 my cell is bluetooth, so that said, does anyone know of a way to do this???
0
Comment
Question by:Kobz46
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Kobz46
ID: 18827976
Quick comment : I got it working with windows SMS Sender, but with my USB cable. I couldn't get it to work with a bluetooth connection and don't really want to use the cable... :(

Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kobz46
ID: 18834597
Can anyone help?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paulbeet
ID: 18842906
Just to double check, is the BT connection properly paired? Can you see what facilities the phone can share over BT (I believe serial is a requirement).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kobz46
ID: 18848724
Hey!

Yes the bt connection is 100%. I can browse the files on the phone, plus theres a serial COM port installed aswell between the PC and Phone...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_shivan
ID: 18903039
Kobz46,

You would have to check with the phone compatibility to use the bluetooth as a modem/carrier. I'm using the Motorola E680 and it has various mode for connectivity. (Modem, Mass Storage, USB) maybe tweaking around with both the phone settings might help. AFAIK phone to PC sync are all through the provided usb cable, so if you manage to do BT, do bump the steps into this thread please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kobz46
ID: 18905073
Will do... I'll play around some more with it anyhow...

Thanx for the responses tho'!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
faridur earned 500 total points
ID: 19259273
Try the freeware MyPhoneExplorer (http://www.fjsoft.at/en/). You can send SMS from the PC by connecting your phone via USB or Bluetooth. Note: Works only on Sony Ericsson phones
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kobz46
ID: 19272300
Thanx bud! This is actually more than I was looking 4... :)

Thanx a mil!
0