?
Solved

pagerank

Posted on 2007-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hello,
if a  high google pagerank site has a hardlink on other site with low pagerank,
then  google will give that low site a higer pagerank is that right? if so lets say
they remove the link will it go back at how it was before or stay high?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 18828042
>> "if a  high google pagerank site has a hardlink on other site with low pagerank,
then  google will give that low site a higer pagerank is that right?"

Yes, and as far I know google give more value of trusted site like .gov or .edu and .com like CNN and other news sites.

>> "if so lets say they remove the link will it go back at how it was before or stay high?"

I think the site will stay high page rank until google update their next PR ranking.

rsdn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 18828059
ok, so once they updated the PR ranking it will go down again ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 18828099
It depends because no one knows the real tricks of google. That's why almost all the SEO articles giving advice to link exchange with directories (related sites), PPC and so on.  So in order to be in safe side, try link exchange as much as you can with quality contents and follow the google guide lines.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 18831991
"I think the site will stay high page rank until google update their next PR ranking. "

Yes, but remember that toolbar PR is NOT the same as the actual PageRank used by Google as a ranking factor.  Toolbar PR is a general (but not exact) reflection of actual PR that is compiled and exported every few months.  Actual PR is updated and factored into the rankings on an ongoing basis.

However, PR is only one of many ranking factors and isn't a terribly important one anymore.  You are far better off focusing on your actual search result placement (which is the only thing that matters, ultimately) than you are focusing on PR ... especially toolbar PR.


"... try link exchange as much as you can ..."

The most important consideration is focusing on obtaining quality links, ie. incoming links from high quality websites with content that is related to your site's content.  And you have to remember that reciprocated links (ie. exchanged links) are heavily devalued by Google.  Organic one-way links are much more valuable in terms of ranking.  If your link-building strategies are built around exchanging links, you will be doing a whole lot of work for very little result.
0