?
Solved

Accessing email on a different server.

Posted on 2007-03-31
12
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I got two servers:

Server #1 = SBS 2003 with Exchange Server

Server #2 = SBS 2003 with L2TP VPN for users to connect

How do I connect both SBS together where people can access their e-mail on the Exchange server when they connect into the VPN server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nakedconsulting
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 18828138
You can't.

SBS cannot connect to other SBS servers or domains.

-red
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 18828228
You could get the users to check there e-mail via outlook web access, using remote web workplace or outlook via the internet.

DL
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18828453
Depends on the level of access to the mail you want them to have.

- POP and SMTP from Outlook to the Exchange server would allow them get their Inbox and send/receive mail.
- Outlook Web Access would allow them pretty much full access to the Exchange server but it can be a bit cumbersome to use all day every day, especially using contacts!
- They could connect to the Exchange server using RPC over HTTPS with Basic Authentication (turn off NTLM!).  This would allow them full access to the Exchange server from Outlook, they'd just have to enter their username/password each time they open Outlook.  See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22484250.html for setup instructions.

You are aware that you're only supposed to have one SBS server though right?  This is the reason connecting the two is difficult/impossible and certainly not licensed by Microsoft.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19707653

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: Zenith63 {18828453}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19712543
This can't be done.  For it to work, you would need two SBS servers on the same network segment, and they will kill each other (literally).
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19715039

It's only the DHCP Service that will fight isn't it?

They clearly can't be part of the same domain, but I wasn't sure of anything else purely on a network level that would cause problems.

Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19715734
SBS DHCP will shut down if it finds any other DHCP server, but if two SBS servers see each other, they die totally.

I don't have an SBS domain to break at the moment, but I am confident I am correct.  I might email Jeff to get him in here, it will probably be faster.

Oh, and sorry for being so disagreeable, you are the last person I want to argue with Chris, especially as you are doing the selfless job of CV.

-red
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19715858

Don't worry Red, I'll happily admit my knowledge of the workings of SBS went by the wayside :)

Still, I'd like to get it somewhat accurate if it's a case of accepting something :)

If it won't work on the same physical infrastructure at all then I'll swap the recommended answers around.

If it can be made to work with a great deal of messing around and duplication of user accounts between systems and such then Zenith's is more appropriate (imo) as it touches on some of what's required.

It's just I was under the impression that it was possible to run two on the same physical infrastructure, as long as no attempt is made to join them together. In my experience the DHCP Service complains (endlessly), but leaves the server running.

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19717468

Thanks for that Jeff :)

No need to apologise for that though, I recognise that I'm not exactly authoritative on SBS :)

Changing recommendation as suggested in absence of any response from nakedconsulting.

ACCEPT: redseattechnologies {18828138}

Chris
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19718067
No problem... as you might have noticed about me, I really have a problem with "Experts" who answer questions just to get the points.  But I think that some of that is caused by the person asking a question to find a quick-fix for a jam they've gotten themselves into and they are often happy to implement a "solution" even if it's totally not in their clients best interest.  

I'm not at all saying that is what nakedconsulting was trying to do here... because there's no way for us to know unless he responds.  I just bring that up because I see it happen too often, and even this morning I had to "scold" another member on this site for considering such an act so that he wouldn't look bad (even though he was responsible for the problem in the first place).  I finally convinced him that by doing so he would only look good for as long as the fix held, and it was very much like holding the server together with chewing gum... and that only holds forever on the bottom of classroom desks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0