Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Oracle 10g R2 Cluster on Windows 2003 Enterprise

Posted on 2007-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

What are the third party tools available to ease the installation of Oracle 10g Release 2 Two-node cluster?
I found the Oracle Clusterware installation tedious.

Platform: Windows 2003 Enterprise Server
Hardware: 2 x IBM x346 , DS400 Storage w/ FC (4 x hard-disks w/ Raid)

Regards,
Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:kenny_klbn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gattu007
ID: 18831068
I dont think there is any 3rd party tool to install RAC. It is not very tedious

just follow below note

Subject:       Step-By-Step Install of RAC with OCFS on Windows 2003
        Doc ID:       Note:178882.1
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
anand_2000v earned 2000 total points
ID: 18835030
Go throught the bottom of this link :
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/OracleDB10gR2RACInstallationOnWindows2003UsingVMware.php

From heading : Oracle Installation Prerequisites

The steps to install are similar and is not much complicated
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 18836132
If you have cluster file system then you can follow Mr.gattu07 method,if not you have to use either ASM of RAW file system database storage.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kenny_klbn
ID: 18862662
Dear all,

I am still going through Gattu's and Anand's instructions. thanks for the support.

rgds,
Kenny
0