Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop battery not Charging

Posted on 2007-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My HP nx6125 laptop has a battery problem. The battery does not charge. When connected to the ac power, the charging light stays on for 2-3 minutes then goes off. It shows that it is currently at 1%.

It was working fine before. At some point the battery was removed and laptop was connected to the ac power. Then when i put it back in, it does not charge. I have tried reinstalling the OS (Windows XP Pro), it was no help.  It is a relatively new laptop bought May 2006. What could be the problem. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:budu
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex earned 750 total points
ID: 18828169
Try your power supply  to another laptop to see if you have any problem with this.If you don't, try another power supply similar with yours to your laptop to see if the problem is to the laptop.


P.S.

If you have the warranty don't do anything, just go to the store that you bought the laptop.Because if you do a mistake you will lose the warranty.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 750 total points
ID: 18828183
Just get a new battery via a warranty return.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:A1opus
ID: 18828206
Deattach battery from laptop and attach again after 15 minutes.
0