Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to configure a GPO so that will set the time on all of our workstations.

Posted on 2007-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to configure a GPO so that all the times on all of our computers will be the same and I can change the time on all the computers if needed.

Note: All of our servers are Server 2003 and all of our computers are running XP Pro.

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 18828237
can this assist you
Update for Windows Server 2003 (KB931836)
Brief Description
Installing this update enables your computer to automatically adjust the computer clock on the correct date in 2007 due to revised Daylight Saving Time laws in many countries.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=554A94FE-A478-47A7-B004-0277A292E90E&displaylang=en

Using Windows Server 2003 in a Managed Environment
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/ws03mngd/26_s3wts.mspx

How to configure daylight saving time for the United States in 2007
On This Page

SUMMARY
INTRODUCTION
MORE INFORMATION
Windows time zones
How to configure the daylight saving time settings
Method 1: Change the time zone settings on multiple networked computers
Step 1: Use Registry Editor to import the time zone updates
Step 2: Use a script to reload the TimeZoneInformation registry key
Step 3: Deploy the registry file and script by using Group Policy
Method 2: Change the time zone settings on a single computer
Manually configure daylight saving time dates by modifying an existing time zone
Manually configure daylight saving time dates by adding a new time zone
How to confirm that the time zone changes have been applied
Method 1: Use the Date and Time item in Control Panel
Method 2: Use the event log and the EventCombMT tool
REFERENCES
Technical revisions

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:reb_elmagnifico
reb_elmagnifico earned 200 total points
ID: 18828778
By default all of the computers in an Active Directory Domain sync their time with the Domain Controller.   Are you in a Active Directory environment?

Otherwise you could write a logon script to send the "net time" command.  Type "net time /?" for all available options.

Hope this along with the post above helps.

REB
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Calmar46 earned 600 total points
ID: 18829232
You can set global policy with:

gpedit.msc
Computer Configuration>Administrative Templates>System>Windows Time Service. There is also a subtemplate for Time Providers to set synchronization policies.

Hope I'm not barking up the wrong tree.
0