?
Solved

Need help to install Skype on Kubuntu

Posted on 2007-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
7,584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi experts, last night I've installed Kubuntu, looks great! But how do I install more applications? Let say I've dowloaded skype for Ubuntu. Could not figure out how to install it. How does installation process work for downloaded apps? I've found Kubuntu application with a huge list of apps that can be installed from there but skype for wasn't there... Also any good tutorials, websites etc. how to learn Linux Kubuntu?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:hitcher_lt
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_stab_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 18828712
there are several ways
1.
either add following line into /etc/apt/sources.list or open synaptic package manager, settings -> repositories -> third party
deb http://download.skype.com/linux/repos/debian/ stable non-free
do 'apt-get update' from shell or reload in package manager
and then you can install it directly from repository using package manager or from shell 'apt-get install skype'
2.
download package from http://download.skype.com/linux/skype_debian-1.3.0.53-1_i386.deb
and then either open gdebi package installer and install the package, or from shell run dpkg -i <package>

for ubuntu documentation/tutorials, you can check
https://help.ubuntu.com/
or
http://www.ubuntuforums.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:justcureious
justcureious earned 1000 total points
ID: 18856421
I take it you've installed Kubuntu 6.10 since you installed it recently.
An easy way to install Skype (among others) is to use Automatix.
Check out this page for installation instructions
http://www.getautomatix.com/wiki/index.php?title=Installation
Select the proper link in contents, I think link 4 will be OK if you've installed Kubuntu 6.10,
and follow the instructions there.
After you've successfully installed Automatix, run the program and you should be able to find Skype under the category Chat Clients if I'm not mistaken. Select it and then click on Start. After that it's all done automatically. After the installation is over, you should be able to find Skype in your appplications menu.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 18868284
Hi,

Try, "sudo apt-get install skype" from the terminal.

This tutorial is written for Ubuntu, but works for Kubuntu as well...

/F

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 21170089
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
SPLIT POINTS between _stab_ {http:#18828712} and justcureious{http:#18856421}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.
JustUNIX, Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198265
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0