[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to prevent viewing of HTML page source

Posted on 2007-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How to prevent viewing of HTML page source
0
Comment
Question by:JaimeJegonia
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 18828301
you cannot prevent that. the html source code is downloaded by the browser to show the page.
you can obfuscate. you can make it trickier to see it. but you cannot prevent it to be seen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 18830883
Angelll is correct. Ultimately, the reason for this is that the browser must display it. If someone wanted to they could simply monitor the HTTP traffic and see your HTML in plaintext. But it depends on what your goals are on how much you need to do prevent someone seeing your code. You could look at other presentation tools like Flash or something like that to make it quite a bit harder for someone to "copy" your work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 18831203
There are some products that claim to be able to encrypt your HTML files in a manner that browsers can internally decrypt for display, or to just plain obfuscate the HTML code.  For example:
http://flashpeak.com/crypthtml/
http://www.marketingrocket.com/prodhpr.php
http://hide-html-source-code.qarchive.org/applications.html
http://www.2-dynamic.com/

Note that (1) I've never personally experimented with any of these, and honestly don't know whether or how well they'd work, and (2) I suspect that some of these tactics might well also have negative SEO effects.
0