Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Operating System Popular

Posted on 2007-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have had this discussion recently at my workplace and still didn't get some good  feedback.  I know thioat Windows Vista is the most popular operating system used today but can we say that so is Linux? I am curious.. we go from so many generations and flavors of operating systems for Microsoft.. why? I know we are chaning the look and feel and improve performance but is there more?
0
Comment
Question by:shoris
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 18828465
My guess would be that XP is by far the most used OS, with Vista a distant second - if that (Windows is on about 95% of ALL computers).
LINUS barely registers on the scale - below even the Apple stuff.

Way back in the early days, MS decided to work with the developers of software/firmware/hardware to make sure that their 'stuff' would integrate with the Windows OS. Others - particularly Apple - decided not to.

The end result is about a 20-1 ratio of Windows computers to Apples.

Good move on Bill Gates' part.

Vic
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18828667
         Linux and FreeBSD platforms are also widely used in servers. One of the strongest reasons is; these platforms are not widely known/used and they are in second plan hackes to work/spend time on at this time. Second reason is they are free.
          Microsoft supports every kind of hardware/software. When you look at the picture from Microoft's side, this is really not so easy. They are researching/implementing so many addins/components/updates/fixes. And this brings "bugs" for hackers to hang/spend time on.
          Other platforms joined this race too late in my opinion.
          If there was a platform offering "more" performance, this would have made a big impact that users may ve already switched to that one. And some months later, Bill gates would have purchased it :).
          Since Microsoft has the most experienced engineers, bests are going to be heard from Microsoft.
0