Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Router Problem

Posted on 2007-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am currently running a cisco 2600 series router. I go through hyperterminal and configure all the appropriate setting to record the bootup process ( com1, 9600 rate, 1 on parity and hardware connection). Yet the router seems to loop as it trying to load. I haved tried control break to get into rommon with out success. Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:hreyes1037
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 18828584
Hello hreyes1037,

Have you tried pressing Esc? on some XP machines it wont wirk properly
Windows XP HyperTerminal is usually fine for Direct connection to your Routers and Switches etc, However when you are doing password recovery, it cannot sent the Ctrl+Break sequence required.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps233/products_password_recovery09186a0080094795.shtml
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps133/products_tech_note09186a0080174a34.shtml

To save you going all round the houses for a solution, go straight here,
http://www.hilgraeve.com

And use their HyperTerminal instead.

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18828673
         Hi hreyes1037
          Choose Xon/Xoff, instead hardware and try again.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18971854
ThanQ
0