Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

D7 show line numbers?

Posted on 2007-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
4,421 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
How do I show line numbers in Delphi 7? I couldn't find the option
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hardi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TName earned 200 total points
ID: 18828716
I suppose you know that you can see the current line number in the lower left corner of the editor's statusbar.

But if you mean a number before each line, no, there is no such option in D7.
Castalia offers this option (among other IDE enhancements), but it's not free:
http://www.delphi-expert.com/castalia/index.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TName
ID: 18828731
See also:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_21627750.html

I also guess you know that alt+G will bring up a "Go to Line Number" dialog...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 200 total points
ID: 18832239
Best way is to install chinese pack of wizards. It has a lot of free IDE enhancements, including the line numbers and so many more...
You will be surprised
And it's free
Go here and download the latest wizards pack and check out their component pack too.
These guys are really good.

http://www.cnpack.org/index.php?lang=en

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Hardi
ID: 18834056
I see... it's silly that an IDE can't show line numbers on the side of the code. Do later Delphi versions have that option?
I knew about Alt-G and the bottom left line number...

TName: What is Castalia? is it a replacement for Delphi IDE? Any Delphi versions? So you open .dpr files in Castalia instead? You can debug, set project options, create new projects etc from there too?

calinutz: What is cnpack? What does it do? Does it modify the Delphi 7 IDE or is it a separate executable or...? And I don't understand chinese btw...

Castalia looks good... I think the parantheses matching would be pretty useful...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 18834770
I do not understand chinese either. But the components and the ide enhancements made by the chinese guys are in english (all the way). So there is no problem with this.
CNPack as you can read on their website: "CnPack IDE Wizards (CnWizards) is a Free Plug-in Tool Set for Delphi/C++ Builder to Improve Development Efficiency"
Just install it and you wont be disappointed. It improves the IDE (it is NOT an IDE replacement), it's an IDE improvement.

Castalia is similar to this but NOT free. You can find many-many similarities between the two packs. When I first saw Castalia my first thought was that they took the cnPack and modified it a little.
No offense Castalia...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Hardi
ID: 18834818
I see... thanks calinutz
0