?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite does not boot after BIOS upgrade

Posted on 2007-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all,

I have a Toshiba Satellite A100 Notebook I bought recently. I received a letter yesterday from Toshiba .ca about new BIOS upgrade, so went, downloaded the upgrade and install it, everything went fine with no errors.

But when the machine restarted, I hangs on the "Toshiba Logo" screen. Niether the BIOS setup screen is accessible nor can it boot from a CD or a disk or wahtever.

I am sure the BIOS is correct for that model, and I had no errors during the upgrade.

Is there a way to go to the old BIOS, or solve the problem???

Louai
0
Comment
Question by:louai
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 18828664
Very strange.

I would contact Toshiba, and it may need to be returned for serviceing if there is no emergency boot procedure.

I would also check the Toshiba site.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18828666
"Is there a way to go to the old BIOS"

Well you could try flashing the machine again with the old bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:louai
ID: 18829484
I wish I had access to anything to reflash the BIOS, but I do not.
The machine does not even reach the boot from CD state, or open the BIOS setup.

I contacted Toshiba and they say that I have to take it to their service center which is 150 km far. But they are close on the weekend, and I have many projects and exams to do :(

I am wondering if there is any hard way of resetting the boot??




0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18829931
Well there is no way that I know you can access the data on this laptop that i know of.

You could remove the hard drive and connect it to another pc as a slave drive. This way you could read the data off the drive. It will not fix your problem but it will give you access tot he data.

Also I should have mentioned you need a working PC to do and also to gain access to the files to reflash the laptop.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18831348
you can try this too :
http://www.recoverybios.com/                              replace bios
http://www.badflash.com/                                        "          "
http://bioschips.nlan.org/                                    bad bios chip
http://www.unicore.com/                                    Bios upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:louai
ID: 18936727
I got it to Toshiba service center and they replaced the BIOS chip.

Thanks for trying
0